State v. Jonason
[…] Act of May 27, 1977, ch. 349, § 1, 1977 Minn.Laws 739. This court in Moose stated that the 1977 amendment "conclusively eliminate[s] the possibility of probation in cases coming under the minimum-sentence statute." 266 N.W.2d at 525-6.

We reaffirm our position in Moose. Minn.Stat. § 609.095 (1978) provides that "[n]o other or different sentence or punishment shall be imposed for the commission of a crime than is authorized by this chapter or other applicable law." Judicial sentencing must strictly adhere to statutory authorization. See State ex rel. Ahern v. Young, 273 Minn. 240, 141 N.W.2d 15 (1966); State v. Meyer, 228 Minn. 286, 37 N.W.2d 3 (1949). For instance, a judge has no inherent authority to suspend sentences and impose probation. State v.