State v. Jonason
[…] Since section 609.11, subd. 1, requires the sentencing judge to sentence a first offender who has used a firearm in committing a listed crime, to at least a year and a day with the Minnesota Corrections Department, the sentence in such cases cannot be "within the limits provided by law for a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor" and thus section 609.13, subd. 1, does not apply.

Jonason also argues that section 609.11 only applies to sentences when they are expressly made to the Commissioner of Corrections, emphasizing the first clause of that statute: "All commitments to the commissioner of corrections for imprisonment of the defendant are without minimum terms * * *." In other words, the argument is that the year and a day sentence is only mandatory when the commitment is made to the commissioner, but nonmandatory when the commitment is made elsewhere.