State v. Jonason
[…] Section 609.11, subd. 1, provides that "any commitment" for a listed first offense in which a firearm was used requires a minimum year and a day sentence. Section 609.135, subd. 1, specifically withdraws authorization for a stay of the execution or imposition of that sentence. If "any commitment" for this type of crime must be for at least a year and a day, it follows the commitment must be to the Minnesota Corrections Department. See Minn.Stat. § 609.105, subd. 1 (1978).

*734 Defendant Jonason, however, argues that a certain amount of judicial discretion is retained through Minn.Stat. § 609.13, subd. 1 (1978), which reads in relevant part:

Notwithstanding a conviction is for a felony: (1) [t]he conviction is deemed to be for a misdemeanor or a gross misdemeanor if the sentence imposed is within the limits provided by law for a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor as defined in section 609.02 * * *.

Jonason's reliance on this statute is misplaced.