State v. Jonason
[…] Since there is no meaningful distinction between the facts in Osterloh and the facts in the instant case,[2] the writ of mandamus will issue compelling the trial court to rescind its order.

2. The State contends that, in light of Minn.Stat. § 609.11, subd. 1 (1978) and Minn.Stat. § 609.135, subd. 1 (1978), the trial courts in both cases did not have discretion to place the defendants on probation and were required to sentence the defendants to at least a year and a day with the Commissioner of Corrections. Section 609.11, subd. 1, reads in relevant part:

All commitments to the commissioner of corrections for imprisonment of the defendant are without minimum terms except when sentence is to life imprisonment as required by law and except that any commitment following the defendant's first conviction of an offense wherein the defendant or an accomplice had in possession a firearm or used a dangerous *733 weapon at the time of the offense shall be for a term of not less than one year plus one day, nor more than the maximum sentence provided by law for the offense for which convicted. * * * The offenses for which mandatory minimum sentences shall be served before eligibility for probation or parole as herein provided are: aggravated assault, burglary, kidnapping, manslaughter, murder in the second or third degree, robbery, criminal sexual conduct in the first, second or third degree, escape while under charge or conviction of a felony, or discharge of an explosive or incendiary device, or any attempt to commit any of these offenses.

This statute has been in substantially the same form since 1975, when a clause specifically allowing the alternative of probation for first offenders for crimes in which a firearm was used was deleted.