6314; 6389 | Conn. App. Ct. | Dec 27, 1988
[…] The trial court in this case advised the defendant of his right to a hearing on the violation. The defendant admitted the probation violation on the record. Because there is no support for the contention that the requirements for determining the voluntariness of a guilty plea apply to the admission of a probation violation, the record does not indicate that the defendant’s claim is of constitutional proportions and we therefore decline to review it under Evans.

There is no error on either appeal.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-60 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: ... (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person . . . by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”