156 Wash. 2d 355 | Wash. | 2006
[…] App. 1044, 2004 Wash. App. LEXIS 2364. The court reiterated its prior holdings that RCW 9.61.160(1) is neither overbroad nor limited to unprotected speech and the jury was properly instructed. The Court of Appeals distinguished Kilburn on the basis that the statements in Kilburn were made in jest, unlike Johnston’s statements. Johnston again sought discretionary review, which we granted.
ANALYSIS
¶6 The parties agree that RCW 9.61.160 must be construed to limit its application to true threats in order to avoid facial invalidation of the statute on overbreadth grounds
¶7 RCW 9.61.160(1) provides in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to threaten to bomb or otherwise injure any public or private school building, any place of worship or public assembly, any governmental property, or any other building, common carrier, or structure, or any place used for human occupancy ....
|8 The statute regulates pure speech and therefore “must nevertheless be ‘interpreted with the commands of the First Amendment clearly in mind.’ ” State v. Williams, 144 Wn.2d 197, 207, 26 P.3d 890 (2001) (quoting Watts v.