State v. Johnston
[…] We next address Johnston's argument that the state improperly joined a civil forfeiture count in the criminal complaint. Count two of the complaint, alleging that Johnston sold alcoholic beverages to underage persons in violation of sec. 125.07(1), Stats., is punishable only by forfeiture. Conduct punishable only by forfeiture is not a crime under sec. 939.12, Stats.

[20]

Section 805.18(2), Stats., provides:

No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding ... for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial. [Emphasis added.]

Thus, the joinder must have affected some substantial right of Johnston in order to secure a new trial. Assuming *40 arguendo that joinder was improper, we hold that such error did not affect any of Johnston's substantial rights.