State v. Johnston
[…] Article I, section 16(b) of the Florida Constitution reads:

Victims of crime or their lawful representatives, including the next of kin of homicide victims, are entitled to the right to be informed, to be present, and to be heard when relevant, at all crucial stages of criminal proceedings, to the extent that these rights do not interfere with the constitutional rights of the accused.
*24 Section 921.141(7) Florida Statutes (1997), reads:
VICTIM IMPACT EVIDENCE.—Once the prosecution has provided evidence of the existence of one or more aggravating circumstances as described in subsection (5), the prosecution may introduce, and subsequently argue, victim impact evidence. Such evidence shall be designed to demonstrate the victim's uniqueness as an individual human being and the resultant loss to the community's members by the victim's death. Characterizations and opinions about the crime, the defendant, and the appropriate sentence shall not be permitted as a part of victim impact evidence.

These provisions and the supreme court's discussion of them in Windom leave no doubt that, in the State of Florida, appropriate victim impact evidence is to be presented to the jury during the penalty phase of a capital prosecution.