State v. Johnson, Unpublished Decision (12-8-2006)
[…] {¶ 27} Johnson was convicted of one count of aggravated robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.01(A)(1). That statute provides that "[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense * * * shall * * *[h]ave a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under theoffender's control and either display the weapon, brandish it, indicatethat the offender possesses it, or use it." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 28} He was also convicted of two counts of robbery in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(2). This statute provides that "[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense * * * shall * * *[i]nflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm onanother." (Emphasis added.)