Lead Opinion
[…] . At oral argument, the State claimed that "almost all” of the conduct the statute covers is outside the First Amendment's protection.
. See Johnson, 425 S.W.3d at 553.
. State’s brief quoting id. at 552 (quoting Roe v. Milligan, 479 F.Supp.2d 995, 1007 (S.D. Iowa 2007)).
. Citations' omitted, some capitalization changed,
. See Tex. Penal Code § 28.03(f) (state-jail felony punishment if criminal mischief involves "place of worship or human burial, a public monument, or a community center that provides medical, social, or educational programs").
. See id. § 28.03.
. Williams, 553 U.S. at 293, 128 S.Ct. 1830.
. Tex. Penal Code § 42.11(a)-(c). The statute also provides that the offense is a Class A misdemeanor. Id. § 42,11(d).
. See Tex.