Lead Opinion
[…] Second, this statute is su broád that I suspect that the majority of homeowners in Texas have violated it ■ on numerous occasions and that they could be subject to prosecution by a government official acting under his lawful - authority. The statute states-, “A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or ■ knowingly damages, defaces, mutilates, or burns the flag of the United States or the State- of Tex-
as;” Tex. Penal Code § 42.11(a). The statute applies to all flags “capable of being flown from a staff of any character or size,” and the Only exception to .the statute is for the “proper disposal of damaged flags” done in “conformity with statutes of the United States- or of this state.” Id. § 42.11(b), (c).