52 N.C. App. 592 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] 52 N.C. App. 592 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1981
The defendant attacks the contempt order on the grounds that the proceeding (1) was not substantially contemporaneous with the contempt as required by G.S. 5A-14, and (2) defendant was not given a written order to appear and show cause as required by G.S. 5A-15.
G.S. 5A-14 provides:
“(a) The presiding judicial official may summarily impose measures in response to direct criminal contempt when necessary to restore order or maintain the dignity and authority of the court and when the measures are imposed substantially contemporaneously with the contempt.” (Emphasis added.)
This statute, a part of the 1977 N.C. Sess.