State v. Johnson
[…] Specifically, the court stated: “[T]he presentation of the views of the victim’s family inconsistent with the prosecutor’s position was not and is not a breach of the plea agreement.” Additionally, the court found that defendant had not alleged that he was innocent of the offenses charged or that his plea was made because of fraud, duress, or mutual mistake, as required by State v. Larry, 252 Kan. 92, 843 P.2d 198 (1992). Sentence was then pronounced. No claim of error is made as to the sentencing procedure utilized or to the sentences imposed.

Standard of Review

K.S.A. 22-3210 sets forth the procedures for acceptance and withdrawal of guilty or nolo contendere pleas as follows:

“(a) Before or during trial a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be accepted when:
(1) The defendant or counsel for the defendant enters such plea in open court; and
(2) in felony cases the court has informed the defendant of the consequences of the plea and of the maximum penalty provided by law which may be imposed upon acceptance of such plea; and
(3) in felony cases the court has addressed the defendant personally and determined that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the consequences of the plea; and
(4) the court is satisfied that there is a factual basis for the plea.
“(b) In felony cases the defendant must appear and plead personally and a verbatim record of all proceedings at the plea and entry of judgment thereon shall be made.