State v. Johnson
[…] In this case, however, the evidence — the defendant’s confession to planning the murder with her husband, her two attempts to buy a gun, and her purchase of a policy of insurance on her brother’s life naming her as the primary beneficiary shortly before her brother’s death — is sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant intentionally aided, advised, counseled or conspired with another in premeditated murder in the first degree. We so hold and affirm the conviction.

Affirmed.

. Minn.Stat. § 609.185, subd. 1 provides: "Whoever does any of the following is guilty of murder in the first degree and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life * * * causes the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of the person * *

. Minn.Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1, provides: "A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.”