76 Conn. App. 410 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] See General Statutes § 54-86e.
General Statutes § 54-251 (a) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who has been convicted ... of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or a nonviolent sexual offense, and is released into the community on or after October 1, 1998, shall, within three days following such release . . . register such person’s name, identifying factors, criminal history record and residence address with the Commissioner of Public Safety . . . .” Conviction is defined in General Statutes § 54-250 (1) as “a judgment entered by a court upon a plea of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere or a finding of guilty by a jury or the court notwithstanding any pending appeal or habeas corpus proceeding arising from such judgment.” The defendant concedes that the sex offender registry act requires him to register as a sex offender. On appeal, however, he challenges its constitutionality.
The court noted that the remoteness would pose a problem on the intent issue as well.