76 Conn. App. 410 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] Although the defendant also asserts a state constitutional due process right, in his brief and at oral argument, he cited no decisional law in support of a view that in this instance, the state constitution’s procedural due process protections are greater than those found in the federal constitution or should, in any manner, be subject to an analysis different from that accorded a federal procedural due process claim.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-73a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when: (1) Such person intentionally subjects another person to sexual contact who is (A) under fifteen years of age . . .