76 Conn. App. 410 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 53-21 provides in relevant part: “Any person who (1) wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered, the health of such child is likely to be injured or the morals of such child are likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child, or (2) has contact with
To protect the identity of the underage victim, her name is not used in this opinion. See General Statutes § 54-86e.
General Statutes § 54-251 (a) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who has been convicted ... of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor or a nonviolent sexual offense, and is released into the community on or after October 1, 1998, shall, within three days following such release . . . register such person’s name, identifying factors, criminal history record and residence address with the Commissioner of Public Safety . . . .” Conviction is defined in General Statutes § 54-250 (1) as “a judgment entered by a court upon a plea of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere or a finding of guilty by a jury or the court notwithstanding any pending appeal or habeas corpus proceeding arising from such judgment.”