44 Conn. App. 125 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] None of the cases we have found involving that situation has attributed any special significance to it and they support the general rale that substitutions prior to the introduction of evidence are not a basis for reversal. State v. Amarillas, supra, 141 Ariz. 620; People v. Rodriguez, supra, 786
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to cause
General Statutes § 53a-125b provides: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the sixth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service' is two hundred fifty dollars or less. “(b) Larceny in the sixth degree is a class C misdemeanor.”
The state claims that any infirmity in the voir dire proceedings is unreviewable because the defendant consented to the substitution of judges that occurred and the issues raised on appeal do not qualify for review pursuant to State v. Golding, supra, 213 Conn. 233. We disagree. In State v.