State v. Johnson
[…] This case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-60 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: ... (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument

The victim was subsequently transported from the bar to the West Haven police station. After being placed in his cell, he complained of pains in his arms and legs. He went into cardiac arrest and died later that morning after being transported to a hospital.