241 Conn. 702 | Conn. | 1997
[…] General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “Larceny defined. A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes,
General Statutes § 53a-124 provides in relevant part: “Larceny in the third degree: Class D felony, (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the third degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and ... (2) the value of the property or service exceeds one thousand dollars . . . .”
See footnote 3 of this opinion for the text of § 53a-8.
General Statutes § 53a-212 provides in relevant part: “Stealing a firearm. Class D felony, (a) A person is guilty of stealing a firearm when, with intent to deprive another of his firearm or to appropriate the same to himself or a third party, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds a firearm, as defined in subdivision (19) of section 53a-3. . . .”
See footnote 3 of this opinion for the text of § 53a-8.
Practice Book § 905 provides: “ — Motion in Arrest of Judgment