241 Conn. 702 | Conn. | 1997
[…] General Statutes § 53a-101 provides in relevant part: “Burglary in the first degree: Class B felony, (a) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein and: (1) He is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or (2) in the course of committing the offense, he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on anyone. . . .”