241 Conn. 702 | Conn. | 1997
[…] We conclude, therefore, that the trial court properly allowed the defendant’s two oral statements to be admitted into evidence at trial. Because
The judgment of conviction of capital felony is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to vacate the capital felony conviction and to resentence the defendant on the felony murder conviction; the judgment of conviction on the remaining counts is affirmed.
In this opinion CALLAHAN, C. J., and BORDEN, BER-DON, KATZ and PALMER, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54c provides: “Felony murder. A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery, burglary, kidnapping, sexual assault in the first degree, aggravated sexual assault in the first degree, sexual assault in the third degree, sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm, escape in the first degree, or escape in the second degree and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants, except that in any prosecution under this section, in which the defendant was not the only participant in the underlying crime, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant: (1) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause or aid the commission thereof; and (2) was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any dangerous instrument; and (3) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon or instrument; and (4) had no reasonable ground to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury.”
General Statutes § 53a-54b provides in relevant pari,: “Capital felony.