241 Conn. 702 | Conn. | 1997
[…] Contrary to the state’s argument, however, our holding in Harrell cannot be stretched to support this novel proposition. In Harrell, we held that “the term ‘murder’ in the capital felony statute may be applied only to intentional murder.” Id., 839. This requirement of an intentional murder refers to the underlying murder that the defendant was convicted of and that served as the predicate offense for the capital felony conviction. See General Statutes § 53a-54b (“[a] person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following: [1] Murder of a member of the Division of State Police . . . [or] [8] murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction” [emphasis added]). Whether the predicate offense was murder under subdivision (1) of § 53a-54b, as in the present case, or murder under subdivision (8), as in Harrell, the requirement of an intentional murder refers to the underlying murder of which the defendant was convicted.