228 Conn. 59 | Conn. | 1993
[…] “2. Did the Appellate Court correctly conclude that the trial court’s definition of a reasonable doubt as ‘a doubt for which a valid reason may be assigned,’ was not reviewable, or if it was reviewed on its merits, was not erroneous?” State v. Johnson, 224 Conn. 927, 619 A.2d 851 (1993).
General Statutes § 21a-277 provides in relevant part: “penalty for ILLEGAL MANUFACTURE, DISTRIBUTION, SALE, PRESCRIPTION, DISPENSING, (a) Any person who . . . possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, or a narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter, for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a second offense shall be imprisoned not more than thirty years and may be fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for each subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than thirty years and may be fined not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or be both fined and imprisoned.”