214 Conn. 161 | Conn. | 1990
[…] General Statutes 5 53a-54a (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”
“[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-111. arson in the first degree: class a felony, (a) A person is guilty of arson in the first degree when, with intent to destroy or damage a building, as defined in section 53a-100, he starts a fire or causes an explosion, and (1) the building is inhabited or occupied or the person has reason to believe the building may be inhabited or occupied . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in pertinent part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner.”
General Statutes § 53a-125b (a) provides: “A person is guilty of larceny in the sixth degree when he commits larcency as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service is two hundred fifty dollars or less.”