State v. Johnson
[…] State v. Nardini, 187 Conn. 109, 118, 445 A.2d 304 (1982).

To reduce the disparity of penalties imposed on similar offenders, in 1957 the legislature adopted sentence review legislation. General Statutes § 51-196 provides, in relevant part, that the review division “may order such different sentence or sentences to be imposed as could have been imposed at the time of the imposition of the sentence under review, or may . . . decide that the sentence or commitment under review should stand.” But the sentence review division is further bound by § 942 of the Practice Book which provides that: “The review division shall review the sentence imposed and determine whether the sentence should be modified because it is inappropriate or disproportionate in the light of the nature of the