State v. Johnson
[…] The state also filed a writ of error because it was not clear at the time of the filing of the appeal whether the state had a right of appeal. On October 7, 1980, we granted the defendant’s motion to stay proceedings on the *476state’s writ of error. In State v. Nardini, 187 Conn. 109, 445 A.2d 304 (1982), we held that the state could appeal the resentencing judgment. In light of the resolution of this appeal, the state’s writ of error is moot. Cf. Wrinn v. Dunleavy, 186 Conn. 125, 131, 440 A.2d 261 (1982).

General Statutes § 53a-37 provides in relevant part that: “When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, or when a person who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of this state is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other and to the undischarged term or terms in such a manner as the court directs at the time of sentence. The court shall state whether the respective maxima and minima shall run concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other, and shall state in conclusion the effective sentence imposed.”