State v. Johnson
[…] General Statutes § 51-196 provides in relevant part that: “If the review division orders a different sentence or disposition of the case, the court sitting in any convenient county or circuit shall resentence the defendant or make any other disposition of the case ordered by the review division.”

General Statutes § 54-96 provided that: “Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the superior court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the supreme court or to the appellate session of the superior court, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused.”

The state also filed a writ of error because it was not clear at the time of the filing of the appeal whether the state had a right of appeal. On October 7, 1980, we granted the defendant’s motion to stay proceedings on the *476state’s writ of error. In State v.