State v. Johnson
[…] State v. Nardini, supra, 127-28. Although the trial court had no authority but to impose the sentence ordered by the sentence review division, the modification of sentence by the review division was an abuse of discretion and therefore illegal.

There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded to the sentence review division for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The defendant’s convictions have been upheld by this court. State v. Johnson, 188 Conn. 515, 467 A.2d 1237 (1982).

General Statutes § 51-195 provides in part that: “Any person sentenced on one or more counts of an information to a term of imprisonment for which the total sentence of all such counts amounts to confinement for three years or more, may, within thirty days from the date such sentence was imposed or if the offender received a suspended sentence with a maximum confinement of three years or more, within thirty days of revocation of such suspended sentence, except in any case in which a different sentence could not have been imposed or in any case in which the sentence or commitment imposed resulted from the court’s acceptance of a plea agreement or in any case in which the sentence imposed was for a lesser term than was proposed in a plea agreement, file with the clerk of the court for the judicial district in which the judgment was rendered an application for review of the sentence by the review division.”