State v. Johnson
[…] However, in sentencing him as a multiple offender, the trial court imposed a life sentence without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence, on count two and, erroneously, on count one also, even though the conviction on count one was not part of the multiple bill. Moreover, prior to sentencing Harris as a multiple offender, the court vacated his original sentences; thus, Harris has no legal sentence as to count one.

On Terrance Johnson’s conviction for attempted possession with intent to distribute cocaine, the court sentenced him to “seven years at hard labor.” LSA-R.S. 40:979 provides that upon conviction punishment will be “in the same manner as for the offense planned or attempted, but such fine or imprisonment shall not exceed one-half of the punishment prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt ...”. Possession with intent to distribute, the offense attempted, requires that a portion of the sentence be served without benefits. LSA-R.S. 40:967. Hence, the combination of LSA-R.S. 40:979 and LSA-R.S. 40:967 would require that a portion of the attempt sentence be served without benefits.