State v. Johnson
[…] The respective minute entries recite that the judge verbally advised the defendant of, and that the defendant understood, his constitutional rights, more particularly the right to trial by judge or jury; the right to appeal; the right to confront and cross-examine the witnesses against him, and his privilege against self-incrimination now and at the time of the trial. It appears the State satisfied its burden of proving the constitutionality of the defendant’s guilty pleas. However, the defendant complains *414there is no evidence that the judge complied with LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 by advising him of the minimum/maximum sentences to which he was exposed, prior to accepting his guilty pleas.

LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(A)(1) provides as follows:

A. In any criminal case, the court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo con-tendere, without first addressing the defendant personally in open court and informing him of, and determining that he understands, all of the following:
(1) The nature of the charge to which the plea was offered, the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the ^maximum possible penalty provided by law.

Since LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 did not take effect until 15 August 1997, only the 1998 guilty plea is impacted by the statute.