473 So. 2d 352 | La. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] Although Marinaro was available at the hearing, neither the State nor the defendant called Marinaro to testify regarding his representation of the defendant.
The defendant’s complaints and testimony as to ineffectiveness of counsel has two facets. First, ineffectiveness of counsel at the time the plea of guilty was entered because of the performance of his appointed counsel and second, ineffectiveness of substitute counsel at the hearing of the motion to withdraw the guilty plea because of the court’s refusal to give counsel adequate time to prepare for the hearing.
La.C.Cr.P. Article 559 provides that “[t]he court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence.” The discretion to permit withdrawal of a guilty plea is vested in the trial judge; however, that discretion may not be exercised arbitrarily and abuses can be corrected on appeal. State v. Jenkins, 419 So.2d 463 (La.1982); State v. Johnson, 406 So.2d 569 (La.1981); State v.