672 P.2d 1249 | Or. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] After a jury trial he was found guilty. On January 4, 1983, he appeared in court with his attorney for sentencing. The court placed defendant on five years’ probation with the condition that he serve one year at the Multnomah County Correctional Facility, with work release to commence immediately, and ordered him taken into custody. Everyone except the clerk and defendant left the courtroom. The clerk telephoned for a guard to take defendant into custody. Defendant asked the clerk for permission to go to the lavatory. The clerk agreed when he promised to return. He did not.
ORS 162.205(1) provides:
“A person commits the crime of failure to appear in the first degree if, having by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility upon a release agreement or security release upon the condition that he will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge against him of having committed a felony, he intentionally fails to appear as required.”