672 P.2d 1249 | Or. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] After his initial arrest and before trial on the theft charge, defendant signed and was released on a release agreement. ORS 135.255(2) provides that:
“A failure to appear as required by the release agreement shall be punishable as provided in * * * ORS 162.205.”
By leaving the courtroom and not returning, defendant violated the statutory general conditions of the release agreement, ORS 135.250(1), because he failed to appear “until discharged or final order of the court,” failed “to submit himself to the orders * * * of the court” and failed to comply
Affirmed.
ORS 135.250 provides:
“(1) If a defendant is released before judgment, the conditions of the release agreement shall be that he will:
“(a) Appear to answer the charge in the court having jurisdiction on a day certain and thereafter as ordered by the court until discharged or final order of the court;
“(b) Submit himself to the orders and process of the court;
“(c) Not depart this state without leave of the court; and