State v. Johnson
[…] Snyder (C.A.7, 1999), 190 F.3d 513, 534.

{¶ 265} We overrule the tenth proposition of law.

Jury Instructions A. Lesser Included Offense

{¶ 266} In his 16th proposition of law, Johnson claims that the trial court should have instructed the jury on sexual battery, R.C. 2907.03(A)(1), a lesser included offense of rape.

{¶ 267} The state charged Johnson with rape under R.C. 2907.02(A)(2), which provides: “No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another when the offender purposely compels the other person to submit by force or threat of force.” Sexual battery, as defined by R.C. 2907.03(A)(1), takes place when “[t]he *247offender knowingly coerces the other person to submit by any means that would prevent resistance by a person of ordinary resolution.”

{¶ 268} Rape requires the use of “force or threat of force” to compel the victim’s submission, while sexual battery requires only coercion.