State v. Johnson
[…] *233{¶ 158} Defense counsel moved again for a competency hearing, but the court concluded, “I have no reason to believe that you are not proceeding competently. You may not be proceeding wisely but there is no requirement of that in the law. * * * The Court finds the defendant competent. If he wishes to testify in this matter that is also his constitutional right.” The court then granted a recess for Johnson to confer with his counsel before proceeding.

{¶ 159} In State v. Barton, 108 Ohio St.3d 402, 2006-Ohio-1324, 844 N.E.2d 307, ¶ 56, we stated, “R.C. 2945.37(G) creates a rebuttable presumption that a defendant is competent to stand trial. ‘This presumption remains valid under R.C. 2945.37(G) unless, “after a hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence” that the defendant is not competent.’ State v. Adams, 103 Ohio St.3d 508, 2004-Ohio-5845, 817 N.E.2d 29, ¶ 74, quoting R.C. 2945.37(G). The ‘decision as to whether to hold a competency hearing once trial has commenced is in the court’s discretion.’ ” Id., quoting State v.