24 Ohio St. 3d 87 | Ohio | 1986
[…] In remanding “to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion, ” the question will immediately arise in the minds of the trial court, the prosecutor and the defense attorneys herein as to what this court intends be done with appellant and this case.
For me, that question is clear from the record before us. I would affirm the verdict of the jury, the judgment of the trial court and that of the court of appeals. Accordingly, for the reasons set forth above, I must respectfully dissent.
[[Image here]]
R.C. 2953.02 reads in part:
“A * * The supreme court in criminal cases shall not be required to determine as to the weight of the evidence, except as provided in section 2929.05 of the Revised Code.”
See, also, 27 Ohio Jurisprudence 3d (1981) 868-869, Criminal Law, Section 1536, and the cases cited therein.
In addition, as recently as March 19, 1986 in State v.