State v. Johnson
[…] See In re John Doe, born on September 22, 1965, 67 Haw. 466, 691 P.2d 1163 (1984).

Appeal dismissed for lack of appellate jurisdiction.

Section 853-4, HRS (1980) provides: “This chapter shall not apply when: ... (4) The offense charged is a class A felony!.]”

Section 641-13(6), HRS (1983 Supp.), provides: “An appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the State from the district or circuit courts direct to the supreme court in all criminal cases, in the following instances: ... (6) From the sentence, on the ground that it is illegal[.]”

PART II. APPEALS IN CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS

§641-11 From circuit courts.... The sentence of the court in a criminal case shall be the judgment.

Section 706-659 provides:

Sentence of imprisonment for class A felony.... a person who has been convicted of a class A felony shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years without possibility of suspension of sentence or probation. The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669.