No. 61902 | Mo. Ct. App. | Jun 15, 1993
[…] As such, any right to appeal is purely statutory and governed by the statutes and rules governing civil appellate procedure. Proctor v. Director of Revenue, 753 S.W.2d 69" court="Mo. Ct. App." date_filed="1988-05-19" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/proctor-v-director-of-revenue-2429835?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="2429835">753 S.W.2d 69, 70 (Mo.App.1988).

Rule 81.01 provides that “[t]he right of appeal shall be as provided by law.” Section 512.020, RSMo 1986, provides that “[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause ... may take his appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction....”