[Cite as State v. Johnson , 2011-Ohio-3623.] STATE OF OHIO ) IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The jury, however, convicted Mr. Johnson of every offense except felonious assault on or about May 23 through May 30, 2008. Mr. Johnson has appealed, assigning seven errors.
INSUFFICIENT VERDICT FORMS
{¶12} Mr. Johnson’s first assignment of error is that his sentence violates Section 2945.75(A)(2) of the Ohio Revised Code because the jury verdict forms neither stated the degree of the offense he was found guilty of committing nor delineated any elements that would have elevated the level of the offenses. Under Section 2945.75(A)(2), “[w]hen the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree . . . [a] guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged.”
{¶13} Regarding Mr.