State v. Johnson
[…] We further hold that R.C. 2901.21(B) does not supply the mens rea of recklessness unless there is a complete absence of mens rea in the section defining the offense and there is no plain indication of a purpose to impose strict liability.

II. Legal Analysis

A. Basic Requirements for Criminal Liability — R.C. 2901.21

{¶ 8} As we analyze what the state is required to prove to convict an accused of an offense, we first recognize that all conduct is innocent unless there is a statute that criminalizes it. See R.C. 2901.03(A) (“No conduct constitutes a criminal offense against the state unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised Code”). Generally, an offense will be defined in terms of a prohibited act accompanied by a culpable mental state, the “mens rea” or guilty mind. R.C. 2901.21 sets forth the basic requirements for criminal liability. The statute provides: