State v. Johnson
[…] United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932). In simplest terms, the test is whether each offense requires proof of an additional element or fact which the other does not.

Multiple punishments are permissible if each offense requires proof of an additional element or fact which the other offense or offenses do not. Conversely, multiple punishments are constitutionally barred as the "same offense" ... if the offenses are *49 both identical in law and identical in fact. State v. Sauceda, 168 Wis. 2d 486, 493-94 n.8, 485 N.W.2d 1, 4 (1992).

[3]

The test has been codified. Section 939.66(1), Stats., provides that a defendant "may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both" and goes on to state that an "included crime" is one "which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged." The analysis focuses entirely on the statutes defining the offenses. State v. Carrington, 134 Wis. 2d 260, 264, 397 N.W.2d 484, 486 (1986). Thus, under the "elements only" test,