State v. Johnson
[…] The State, citing State v. Binder, 106 Wn.2d 417, 721 P.2d 967 (1986), counters that the two offenses are not multiple prior convictions and are not part of the same criminal conduct under subsection (5)(a); therefore, they were properly counted separately. We agree with defendant.

[1] We should construe the statute in order to harmonize all its components and give effect to each term. Williams v. Pierce Cy., 13 Wn. App. 755, 537 P.2d 856 (1975). The sentencing reform act, RCW 9.94A, nowhere defines "multiple prior convictions." RCW 9.94A.030(6) defines a "conviction" as an adjudication of guilt, including "a verdict of guilty, a finding of guilty, and acceptance of a plea of guilty." See State v. Huntley, 45 Wn. App. 658, 726 P.2d *242 1254 (1986). According to Webster's dictionary, the common meaning of "multiple" is "more than one or once."

[2] Applying these principles and definitions, we construe RCW 9.94A.360(5)(a) and (c) as meaning: