State v. Johnson
[…] The defendants rely on State v. Mahoney, 36 Wash. App. 499, 675 P.2d 628 (1984) to argue that the terms and conditions of probation imposed by the trial court in sentencing them were stayed pursuant to RCW 9.95.062. They claim they were not on probation; the trial courts were without jurisdiction or authority to hold a probation revocation hearing; and neither was legally obliged to appear for such proceedings. Thus, they allege the dismissals of their appeals were improper and the appeals should be reinstated.

RCW 9.95.062 provides that "[a]n appeal by a defendant in a criminal action shall stay the execution of the judgment of conviction." This exact language has been in Washington laws without amendment since early statehood. See Laws of 1891, ch. 146, § 40, p. 350; Laws of 1893, ch. 61, § 30, p. 133; Rem. Rev. Stat. § 1745; Laws of 1955, ch. 42, § 2, p. 332; RCW 9.95.062.