State v. Johnson
[…] This subsection applies to both adult and juvenile prior convictions.

Former RCW 9.94A.360(12) has been recodified as RCW 9.94A.360(2). With an exception pertaining to juvenile felony offenders, not in issue here, the subsections are virtually the same. In Johnson's case the result would be the same under either provision.

[4] RCW 9.94A.010 states in pertinent part:

"The purpose of this chapter is to make the criminal justice system accountable to the public by developing a system for the sentencing of felony offenders which structures, but does not eliminate, discretionary decisions affecting sentences, and to add a new chapter to Title 9 RCW designed to:

"...

"(3) Be commensurate with the punishment imposed on others committing similar offenses;"

[5] We decline any use of the "rule of lenity," which requires a court to adopt an interpretation most favorable to the defendant. State v. Welty, 44 Wn.