State v. Johnson
[…] See State v. Garrison, 46 Wn. App. 52, 728 P.2d 1102 (1986). However, "[t]he mandate for reasonably consistent decisions does not superimpose exactly the SRA upon the prior system." Addleman, at 511. But here, the sentencing is for a crime committed after the SRA was in effect and after felonies were classified. Our holding here is in accord with the SRA's intended treatment of defendants who are committed to the Department of Corrections on or after July 1, 1986, for crimes committed prior to July 1, 1984. For those defendants, RCW 9.95.011, which incorporates the SRA, requires that the court attempt to set the minimum term "reasonably consistent with the purposes, standards, and sentencing ranges adopted under RCW 9.94A.040". Cf. In re Irwin, 110 Wn.2d 175, 751 P.2d 289 (1988) (applying RCW 9.95.009). A fortiori, the court's treatment of prior convictions should be at least consistent with the classification of crimes as in existence at the time the SRA was adopted.