State v. Johnson
[…] Approximately $500 in cash was taken from the tavern, and $27 in cash was taken from one Lorentz Lorentzen, who came to work at the tavern and arrived at the scene while the robbery was still in progress. Mrs. Hagen described the robbers to the police, and, on January 11, 1967, identified the defendant as one of the robbers from photographs shown to her by Sergeant Stansbury of the Seattle Police Department. The defendant's arrest followed shortly thereafter.

The defendant first contends that the trial court lost all jurisdiction to try the instant case, in view of RCW 9.98.010 and RCW 9.98.020. RCW 9.98.010 provides:

Disposition of untried indictment, information, complaint — Procedure — Escape, effect. (1) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, *175 information or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred twenty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the superior court of the county in which the indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint: Provided, That for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel shall have the right to be present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the superintendent having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the board of prison terms and paroles relating to the prisoner.
(2) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to in subsection (1) hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the superintendent having custody of him, who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting attorney and superior court by registered mail, return receipt requested.
(3) The superintendent having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform him in writing of the source and contents of any untried indictment, information or complaint against him concerning which the superintendent has knowledge and of his right to make a request for final disposition thereof.