State v. Johnson
[…] (3) The superintendent having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform him in writing of the source and contents of any untried indictment, information or complaint against him concerning which the superintendent has knowledge and of his right to make a request for final disposition thereof.
(4) Escape from custody by the prisoner subsequent to his execution of the request for final disposition referred to in subsection (1) hereof shall void the request.

RCW 9.98.020 provides:

Loss of jurisdiction and failure of indictment, information, complaint — Dismissal. In the event that the action is not brought to trial within the period of time as herein provided, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction thereof, nor shall the untried indictment, information or complaint be of any further force or effect, *176 and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice.

(Italics ours.)

The defendant argues that he comes under the above statutes and that the trial court erred in failing to dismiss the charges against him.