*1 [Cite as State v. Johnson , 2025-Ohio-1962.]
[…] “‘The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.’” State v. Howell , 2020-Ohio-174, ¶ 28 (5th Dist.), quoting Pountney at ¶ 19. A “verdict will not be disturbed unless the appellate court finds that reasonable minds could not reach the conclusion reached by the trier-of-fact.” State v. Dennis , 79 Ohio St.3d 421, 430 (1997). For Johnson to be convicted of strangulation under R.C. 2903.18(B)(3) —
the charge on which he was found guilty — the state was required to introduce evidence that Johnson knowingly “[c]ause[d] or create[d] a substantial risk of physical harm to another by means of strangulation or suffocation.” A violation of R.C. 2903.18(B)(3), though normally a fifth-degree felony, is a fourth-degree felony when — as the trial judge *4 found here — the victim is “a family or household member, or is a person with whom the offender is or was in a dating relationship.” R.C. 2903.18(C)(3). “A person acts knowingly, regardless of purpose, when the person is aware
that the person’s conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature.” R.C. 2901.22(B).