State v. John
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the manslaughter conviction and sentence of Seebeck, and affirm the remaining sentence in all other respects.

In the first appeal, there is no error; in the second appeal, there is error in part and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to vacate the judgment of conviction on the manslaughter charge and render judgment as on file except as modified by this opinion.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person

General Statutes § 53a-54c provides in part: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants . ”