State v. John
[…] General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in part: “(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person

General Statutes § 53a-54c provides in part: “A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery . . . and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants . ”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 53a-123 (a) (1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when: (1) The property consists of a motor vehicle.”