26 Wash. 668 | Wash. | 1901
[…] Bal. Code, §§ 5500, 5508. The state asserts title to the land under the several acts of congress reserving for its use and granting to it certain parts of the public domain for the support of its common schools. The first of these is found in the act creating the territory of Washington. Act Congress, March 2, 1853 (10 St. at Large, 172). By § 20 of that act it is provided:
“That when the lands in said territory shall be surveyed under the direction of the government of the Hnited States, preparatory to bringing the same into market or otherwise disposing thereof, sections numbered sixteen and thirty-six in each township in said territory shall be, and the same are hereby, reserved for the purpose of being applied to common schools in said territory. And in all cases where said sections sixteen and thirty-six, or either or any of them, shall be occupied by actual settlers prior to survey thereof, the county commissioners of'the counties in which said sections so occupied as aforesaid are situated, be, and they are hereby, authorized to locate other lands to an equal*671 amount in sections, or fractional sections, as the case may be, within their respective counties, in lieu of said sections so occupied as aforesaid.”
The next is the act of February 26, 1859 (11 St. at Large, 385). That act was applicable to all of the territories.