74 Conn. App. 195 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] We therefore hold that the motion for a judgment of acquittal on the accessory
B
The defendant’s second sufficiency of the evidence claim is that the court improperly denied his motion for a judgment of acquittal on the charge of hindering prosecution in the second degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-167. The defendant claims specifically that there was insufficient evidence that he attempted to obstruct or to deceive Williams. We disagree.
The term hindering prosecution is defined in General Statutes § 53a-165, which provides in relevant part: “As used in sections . . . 53a-167, a person ‘renders criminal assistance’ when, with intent to prevent, hinder or delay the discovery or apprehension of, or the lodging of a criminal charge against, a person whom he knows or believes has committed a felony or is being sought by law enforcement officials for the commission of a felony ... he: (1) Harbors or conceals such person ... or (3) provides such person with . . . means of avoiding discovery or apprehension; or (4) prevents or obstructs, by means of . . . deception, anyone from performing an act which might aid in the discovery or apprehension of such person or in the lodging of a criminal charge against him ... or (6) aids such person to protect or expeditiously profit from an advantage derived from such crime.”
“A person’s intent is to be inferred from his conduct and the surrounding circumstances and is an issue for the [trier of fact] to decide.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Smith, 73 Conn. App. 173, 181, 807 A.2d 500, cert. denied, 262 Conn. 923, 812 A.2d 865 (2002).