State v. Jimenez
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The defendant was found not guilty of the first two counts of attempted murder in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-49 and 53a-54a (a) and the fourth count of assault in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) (1). We note that the judgment file erroneously entitled this fourth count as “attempted” assault in the first degree.

The jury acquitted the defendant of both counts involving the shooting of Israel Comacho.

General Statutes § 53a-19 (a) provides: “use of physical force in defense of person, (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.”

General Statutes § 53a-19 (c) provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a person is not justified in using physical force when (1) with intent to cause physical injury or death to another person, he provokes the use of physical force by such other person, or (2) he is the initial aggressor, except that his use of physical force upon another person under such circumstances is justifiable if he withdraws from the encounter and effectively communicates to such other person his intent to do so, but such other person notwithstanding continues or threatens the use of physical force, or (3) the physical force involved was the product of a combat by agreement not specifically authorized by law.”

We note that in his closing argument to the jury, the defendant’s counsel stated: “Initial aggressor doesn’t mean I call you a name, you take out a gun, and I shoot you, and I was the initial aggressor. It has to be someone who does something physical, violence.