228 Conn. 335 | Conn. | 1994
[…] General Statutes § 53a-12 provides: “defenses; burden of proof. (a) When a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at a trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt.”