528 S.E.2d 696 | S.C. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] United States, 371 U.S. 471, 83 S.Ct. 407, 9 L.Ed.2d 441 (1963)).
Accordingly, the trial court’s decision to suppress the marijuana is
AFFIRMED.
. In any event, the outcome is the same. Section 56-5-4510 of the Code requires "at least one tail lamp" on every motor vehicle.
. Neither statutory heading, “Stop lamps required on motor vehicles/' or “Signal lamps and signal devices,” is inconsistent with this reading. Moreover, because they are not part of the statute itself, such headings are irrelevant in statutory construction. See S.C.Code Ann. § 2-13-175 (Supp.1999) (“The catch line heading or caption which immediately follows the section number of any section of the Code of Laws must not be deemed to be part of the section and must not be used to construe the section more broadly or narrowly than the text of the section would indicate....”).
. Section 56-5-4410 reads in relevant part: