State v. J.H.
[…] Under our standard of review, the trial court’s findings are sufficient to support a conclusion J.H. violated probation.

Imposition of Adult Sentence

J.H. contends that under K.S.A. 38-16,126 the district court was required to consider alternatives other than commitment. The State argues that under 38-16,126 the district court has no discretion other than to order commitment.

Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which we exercise unlimited review. State v. Bryan, 281 Kan. 157, 130 P.3d 85 (2006).

K.S.A. 38-16,126(b) (now K.S.A. 2007 Supp. 38-2364[b]) provides:

“When it appears that a person convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile has violated the conditions of the juvenile sentence or is alleged to have committed a new offense, the court, without notice, may revoke the stay and probation and direct that the juvenile offender be taken into immediate custody and deliver[ed] to the secretary of corrections pursuant to K.S.A. 21-4621, and amendments thereto. The court shall notify the juvenile offender and such juvenile offender’s attorney of record, in writing by personal service, as provided in K.S.A. 60-303, and amendments thereto, or certified mail, return receipt requested, of the reasons alleged to exist for revocation of the stay of execution of the adult sentence. If the juvenile offender challenges the reasons, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue at which the juvenile offender is entitled to be heard and represented by counsel. After the hearing, if the court finds by substantial evidence that the *646juvenile has violated the conditions of the juvenile sentence, the court shall revoke the juvenile sentence and order the imposition of the adult sentence previously ordered pursuant to subsection (a)(2). Upon such finding, the juvenile’s extended jurisdiction status is terminated, and juvenile court jurisdiction is terminated.” (Emphasis added.)

In construing K.S.A. 38-16,126(b) we are constrained by rules of statutory construction.

“The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain the legislature’s intent.