96 Wash. App. 167 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] II. 1997 Amendments to Juvenile Justice Act
A. Purpose and Intent
We first note that the legislature’s statement of intent and purpose
This statement differs markedly from the legislature’s statement of purpose in enacting the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), applicable to adult criminal proceedings. The SRA focuses primarily on punishment, not rehabilitation; only one of six purposes addresses rehabilitation.
B. “Conviction” of Juveniles
Significant to the Schaaf court’s analysis was the fact that under the juvenile code, an adjudication does not constitute conviction of a crime. RCW 13.04.240 provides: “An order of court adjudging a child delinquent or dependent under the provisions of [RCW 13.04] shall in no case be deemed a conviction of crime.” Thus, “an act which would be a crime if committed by an adult is not a crime, and thus not a felony, if committed by a juvenile.”
RCW 13.04.240 was not changed by the 1997 amendments.