State v. Jeter
[…] On appeal, Jeter reasserts his earlier challenge to the admission of the evidence. He argues that a valid search warrant which specifically authorizes the search of a house and the seizure of cocaine and related paraphernalia does not implicitly carry with it the right to search any individual who happens to be present in the house at the time of the search for weapons or contraband.[2] We disagree. We conclude that, on these facts, the *337 search was reasonable, and therefore statutorily and constitutionally permissible.

[1, 2]

Section 968.16, Stats., governs the detention and search of persons on premises being searched. It provides:

The person executing the search warrant may reasonably detain and search any person on the premises at the time to protect himself from attack or to prevent the disposal or concealment of any item particularly described in the search warrant.

Id. (emphasis added). Statutory interpretation is a question of law meriting de novo review. State v. Reed, 156 Wis. 2d 546, 550, 457 N.W.2d 494, 496 (Ct. App. 1990). Where, as here, the statutory language is unambiguous, we give the words their obvious and ordinary meaning. Id. at 550-51, 457 N.W.2d at 496.

[3]

The warrant and its supporting affidavit referenced cocaine and cocaine-related paraphernalia. The affidavit additionally demonstrated probable cause that persons who frequented the house tended toward violence. Jeter concedes the validity of the search of the dwelling. Under sec. 968.16, Stats., therefore, the search of Jeter was lawful because it was pursuant to a valid warrant; while intrusive—like any search—it was minimally so; and it was reasonably necessary to assure the officers' safety and to prevent the disposal or concealment of contraband. See id. we conclude the application of the statute to these facts does not offend the constitutional *338 prohibitions against unreasonable searches and seizures addressed in Ybarra v. Illinois, 444 U.S. 85 (1979).

[4-6]

Reasonableness is the hallmark of a valid search. See State v.