State v. Jerry Campbell
[…] any of the categories of OCGA § 5-7-1 (a), the statute that authorizes the state to take appeals in certain circumstances. So we must dismiss this appeal.

*10 The state relies on three paragraphs of OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) as the bases of its appeal: paragraph (1), which allows the state to appeal from an order dismissing an accusation; paragraph (3), which allows the state to appeal from an order sustaining a plea in bar when the defendant has not been put in jeopardy; and paragraph (6), which allows the state to appeal from a void order. The majority relies on OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (6), so I begin there.

(1) OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (6) The state relies on OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (6), which provides that the state can

appeal “[f]rom an order . . . of a court where the court does not have jurisdiction or the order is otherwise void under the Constitution or laws of this state[.]” It argues that the trial court’s order is void because the court could not grant a directed verdict of acquittal before the state had completed the presentation of its case. The majority adopts the state’s reasoning.