State v. Jerry Campbell
[…] The majority relies on OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (6), so I begin there.

(1) OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (6) The state relies on OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (6), which provides that the state can

appeal “[f]rom an order . . . of a court where the court does not have jurisdiction or the order is otherwise void under the Constitution or laws of this state[.]” It argues that the trial court’s order is void because the court could not grant a directed verdict of acquittal before the state had completed the presentation of its case. The majority adopts the state’s reasoning.

OCGA § 17-9-1 (b) addresses the timing of a defendant’s directed verdict motion. It provides that “[t]he defendant shall be entitled to move for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecuting attorney or at the close of the case, even if he fails to introduce any evidence at the trial.” The trial judge *11 made clear the basis for his determination that the state would not be able to make its case, at least on the trespass.