State v. Jerry Campbell
[…] See Williams , 246 Ga. at 788-789 (1); State v. Swint , 284 Ga. App. 343, 343 (643 SE2d 840) (2007). “In this case, there was no defect in the accusation, nor was one alleged.” Berky v. State , 266 Ga. 28, 29 (463 SE2d 891) (1995).

But as detailed above, here the trial court weighed the evidence and terminated the prosecution for the state’s failure to prove the charges. The order was not in substance the dismissal of the accusation, and the state could not rely on OCGA § 5-7- 1 (a) (1) to appeal from it.

(3) OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (3) *19 OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (3) permits the state to appeal “from an order . . . sustaining

a plea or motion in bar, when the defendant has not been put in jeopardy[.]” This paragraph by its plain terms does not apply here, because Campbell had been put in jeopardy.

“Jeopardy attaches when the jury has been impaneled and sworn[.]” State v. Arroyo , 315 Ga. 582, 584 (883 SE2d 781) (2023) (citation and punctuation omitted).