State v. Jerry Campbell
[…] Id. Similarly, here, a trial court’s order granting a directed verdict before the State finishes its presentation of the evidence is void because the trial is still ongoing, and the time for granting such a motion has not begun. [2]

2. Because the trial court’s order directing a verdict of acquittal was void, the State could properly challenge this order through a direct appeal. OCGA § 5-7-1(a)(6) (authorizing the State to appeal from “[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment of a court where the court does not have jurisdiction or the order is otherwise void under the Constitution or laws of this state”); see Sumlin , 281 Ga. at 184 (2).

*7 Campbell argues that we should not consider this appeal because the “Double Jeopardy Clause [of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution] bars retrial following a court-decreed acquittal,” and the dissent would dismiss the appeal on this basis.