2009 MT 114 | Mont. | 2009
[…] Hagen v. State, 1999 MT 8, ¶ 12, 293 Mont. 60, 973 P.2d 233. If a merely “plausible” (but not necessarily “actual”) justification exists for counsel’s conduct, postconviction proceedings are appropriate and the appeal should be dismissed without prejudice. Upshaw, ¶ 35 (citation omitted). “Situations when no justification will exist for counsel’s action are ‘relatively rare.’” State v. Herman, 2008 MT 187, ¶ 16, 343 Mont. 494, 188 P.3d 978 (quoting State v. Kougl, 2004 MT 243, ¶ 15, 323 Mont. 6, 97 P.3d 1095).

¶18 Green’s ineffective assistance of counsel claim is based on § 26-1-303(4), MCA, which provides that “[t]he jury is to be instructed by the court on all proper occasions that ... the testimony of a person legally accountable for the acts of the accused ought to be viewed with distrust,” known as an “accomplice instruction.” Green’s trial counsel did not request an accomplice instruction based upon § 26-1-303(4), MCA, that McDonald’s and Gardipee’s testimony should be viewed with distrust.