State v. Jensen
[…] See State v. Carnes, 97 N.M. 76, 79, 636 P.2d 895, 898 (Ct.App.1981). To “endanger” is “to bring into danger or peril” or “to create a dangerous situation.” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 380 (10th ed.2002). Black’s Law Dictionary defines “child endangerment” as “[t]he putting of a child in a place or position that exposes him or her to danger to life or health.” Black’s Law Dictionary 189 (7th ed.2000).

{13} A defendant may be convicted when his actions are negligent, judged under a criminal negligence standard. Criminal negligence, as defined in Section 30-6-1(A)(3), “means that a person knew or should have known of the danger involved and acted with a reckless disregard for the safety or health of the child.” See also State v. Castaneda, 2001-NMCA-052, ¶20, 130 N.M. 679, 30 P.3d 368 (discussing the criminal negligence requirement and the Section 30-6-1(A)(3) definition of “negligently”).