149 Wash. App. 393 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2009
[…] ¶18 Affirmed.
Van Deren, C.J., and Houghton, J., concur.
The relevant instruction provided:
It is a defense to a charge of CRIMINAL TRESPASS IN THE FIRST DEGREE that a building involved in the trespass was abandoned.
The State has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the trespass was not lawful. If you find that the State has not proved the absence of this defense beyond a reasonable doubt, it will be your duty to return a verdict of not guilty.
Clerk’s Papers at 44 (Instruction 20).
“Second degree burglary” is defined in RCW 9A.52.030(1), which provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building.” “First degree criminal trespass” is defined in
The State has not appealed the trial court’s giving of the instruction for first degree criminal trespass; it therefore has become the law of the case. RAP 10.3(g); see also State v.