149 Wash. App. 393 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2009
[…] State v. Walker, 136 Wn.2d 767, 771-72, 966 P.2d 883 (1998). Atrial court abuses its discretion when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based upon untenable grounds. State v. Perrett, 86 Wn. App. 312, 319, 936 P.2d 426, review denied, 133 Wn.2d 1019 (1997).
¶11 In reviewing the alleged instructional error de novo, we note as a threshold matter that the challenged abandonment instruction describes a statutory defense to the offense of first degree criminal trespass. The relevant statute, RCW 9A.52.090, lists defenses to “criminal trespass” and states in pertinent part, “In any prosecution under RCW 9A.52.070 [describing first degree criminal trespass], and 9A.52.080 [describing second degree criminal trespass], it is a defense that: (1) A building involved in an offense under RCW 9A.52.070 was abandoned.” The trial court gave an abandonment instruction because it had determined that first degree criminal trespass was available as a lesser-included offense to the charged crime of second degree burglary.
¶12 The jury found Jensen guilty as charged of second degree burglary and third degree theft.