State v. Jennings
[…] We conclude, therefore, that considering the court’s jury instructions as a whole, including the supplemental oral instruction, there is no reasonable possibility that the jury was misled.

The judgments are affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-59 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-92 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when . . . (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .”