State v. Jennings
[…] The trial court did not explicitly instruct that two alternative forms of conduct support a finding of criminal attempt to commit assault in the second degree. It did so by reference to the aforementioned charge.

The defendant asserts that the trial court also instructed the jury that alternative conduct could support a finding of abduction under General Statutes § 53a-91. This assertion is mistaken. The court defined “abduction” as follows: “The term abduct means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his or her liberation by using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation. Abduction need not be proved by establishing the use of force if the proof established the defendant threatened its use in such a manner that the victim reasonably believed force would be used on her if she attempted to resist.” Section 53a-91 provides in pertinent part: “(2) ‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (a) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation.” Comparing the court’s instruction with the statutory definition, it is clear that the trial court only submitted the second of the two alternative forms of conduct that support a finding of “abduction” to the jury.