State v. Jennings
[…] Subsequently, it redefined certain of those charges and elements in response to the jury’s request. Because the jury did not seek any further instruction prior to rendering its verdicts, we may reasonably infer that the supplemental charge clarified any initial juror confusion. We conclude, therefore, that considering the court’s jury instructions as a whole, including the supplemental oral instruction, there is no reasonable possibility that the jury was misled.

The judgments are affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-59 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-92 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when . . . (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .”