No. WD 48965 | Mo. Ct. App. | Nov 15, 1994
[…] Courts are to presume a logical result, as opposed to an absurd or unreasonable one. David Ranken, Jr. Tech. Inst. v. Boykins, 816 S.W.2d 189" court="Mo." date_filed="1991-09-10" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/david-ranken-jr-technical-institute-v-boykins-1670968?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1670968">816 S.W.2d 189, 192 (Mo. banc 1991).

Considering the plain and ordinary meaning of the language of § 571.015, a person is guilty of armed criminal action if one commits a felony “by, with, or through the use, assistance or aid of a dangerous instrument or deadly weapon.” Section 571.015.1. “By definition, armed criminal action incorporates all the elements of the underlying felony.” State v. Hernandez, 815 S.W.2d 67" court="Mo. Ct.