728 P.2d 1064 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] His maximum sentence on the gross misdemeanor, i.e., 1 year, expired in January 1985. The sentencing court's jurisdiction to order the further 6-month sentence on that count also ended at that time. See Avlonitis v. Seattle Dist. Court, 97 Wash. 2d 131, 133-34, 641 P.2d 169, 646 P.2d 128 (1982); State v. Mortrud, 89 Wash. 2d 720, 722-23, 575 P.2d 227 (1978); State v. Monday, 85 Wash. 2d 906, 910, 540 P.2d 416 (1975).[1]

The order is reversed.

McINTURFF, A.C.J., and THOMPSON, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] See also RCW 9A.20.020(2) ("Every person convicted of a gross misdemeanor ... shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term fixed by the court of not more than one year ..."). Cf. RCW 3.66.060(1) (district court, which has concurrent jurisdiction with the superior court over gross misdemeanors, has no jurisdiction to impose a sentence greater than 1 year).