40 Conn. App. 601 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] And then from that conduct and those circumstances inferring what his intention was. In other words a person’s intention may be inferred from his conduct. You may . . . infer from the facts that [if] the accused engaged in conduct that he intended to engage in that conduct. Now, this inference is not a necessary one. That is, you are not required to infer intent from the accused[’s] conduct, but it is an inference you may draw if you find that it is a reasonable and logical inference.”

See footnote 5.

See footnote 5.

General Statutes § 53a-23 provides: “A person is not justified in using physical force to resist an arrest by a reasonably identifiable peace officer, whether such arrest is legal or illegal.”

See footnote 3.

Furthermore, the trial court referred to the purposes of General Statutes § 53a-23. This court has previously held that §§ 53a-23 and 53a-167a (a) must be read together. State v. Privitera, 1 Conn. App. 709, 719, 476 A.2d 605 (1984).