198 Conn. 671 | Conn. | 1986
[…] General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) (2) (C) provides: “kidnapping in the first degree, (a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when . . . (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to . . . (C) terrorize him or a third person . . . .”
The defendant and Gregory Howard were charged with commission of the same crimes, and were tried jointly. Like the defendant, Howard was convicted of the crimes charged, and sentenced to an effective term of imprisonment of ten years. Howard has not appealed the judgment against him.
General Statutes § 53a-92 (b) provides: “kidnapping in the first degree. . . . (b) Kidnapping in the first degree is punishable as a class A felony.”
General Statutes § 53a-35a (3) provides: “imprisonment for any FELONY COMMITTED ON OR AFTER JULY 1, 1981: DEFINITE SENTENCES; terms authorized. For any felony committed on or after July 1, 1981, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a definite sentence and the term shall be fixed by the court as follows ... (3) for a class A felony other than murder, a term not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years } f
General Statutes § 53a-28 provides: “Sec. 53a-28. authorized sentences. (a) Except as provided in chapter 368p, to the extent that such chapter is inconsistent herewith, every person convicted of an offense shall be sentenced in accordance with this title.