198 Conn. 671 | Conn. | 1986
[…] Manson, 185 Conn. 124, 128, 440 A.2d 848 (1981). It is not rational and sensible to impose a lesser term of mandatory imprisonment on one convicted of
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded for resentencing in accordance with this opinion.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-102 provides: “burglary in the second degree: class c felony, (a) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling at night with intent to commit a crime therein.”
General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) (2) (C) provides: “kidnapping in the first degree, (a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and when . . . (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to . . . (C) terrorize him or a third person . . . .”
The defendant and Gregory Howard were charged with commission of the same crimes, and were tried jointly. Like the defendant, Howard was convicted of the crimes charged, and sentenced to an effective term of imprisonment of ten years. Howard has not appealed the judgment against him.